circus hall of fame

Big Top Circus & Circus
Hall of Fame Museum
3076 East Circus Lane
Peru, IN 46970

Support the
Circus Hall of Fame!

Roll your mouse over the scroller
to stop the scrolling

Circus Hall of Fame
Click HERE

Support the
Circus Hall of Fame!

Click HERE


circus hallof fame

Circus Hall of Fame Inductees

Click HERE to download the Nomination Form.

Beginning in 1958 and continuing even today!
Find out who has been inducted into the Circus Hall of Fame

Year  Name Category Country
1958  Lillian Leitzel Aerialist Germany
1960  W.C.Coup Management USA
1960  James A. Bailey Clown/Management USA
1960  Fred Bradna Equestrian Director Germany
1960  P.T. Barnum Management USA
1961  Bird Millman High Wire USA
1961  John W. Ricketts Equestrian/Management United Kingdom
1961  William "Cap" Curtis Maintenance USA
1961  Charlie M. Sparks Management USA
1961  The Ringling Brothers Management USA
1961  Alfredo Cadona Flying Trapeze Mexico
1962  Thomas Poole Equestrian/Management USA
1962  Philip Lailson Equestrian/Management France
1962  Clarke Family Bareback Riders USA
1962  Jacob Bates Bareback Rider United Kingdom
1962  Lucia Zora Animal Trainer USA
1962  Roy T. McDonald Clown USA
1962  James Robinson Management USA
1962  Charles T. Hunt Management USA
1962 Dan Rice Clown/Management USA
1963  Irene Ledgette Elephant Trainer USA
1963  Roland Butler Press Agent USA
1963  Sig Sautelle Management USA
1963  Adam Forepaugh Management USA
1963  Antoinette Concello Flying Trapeze USA
1963  Henry B. Gentry Management USA
1963  May Wirth Bareback Rider Australia
1963  Victor Pepin Equestrian/Management USA
1964  Isaac Van Amburgh Animal Trainer USA
1964  Philip Astley Equestrian/Management United Kingdom
1965  The Lindeman Brothers Management USA
1965  Dexter Fellows Press Agent USA
1965  Albert J. Powell Aerialist/Contortionist USA
1965  Oscar Lowande Equestrian USA
1965  Lalo Cadona Flying Trapeze Mexico
1965  Clyde Beatty Animal Trainer USA
1966  Charles Siegrist Equestrian/Flying Trapeze USA
1966  Con Colleano TightWire Australia
1966  Orrin Davenport Bareback Rider USA
1967  Jorgen Christiansen Equestrian Denmark
1967  Ernestine Clarke Bareback Rider USA
1967  Matthew Buckley Management United Kingdom
1968  Ernest Millette Flying Trapeze Denmark
1968  William Heyer Equestrian Holland
1968  Elly Ardeltly Aerialist Russia
1968  "Poodles" Hanneford Bareback Rider United Kingdom
1969  Mabel Stark Animal Trainer USA
1969  Rudy Rudynoff Equestrian Germany
1969  The Pallenbergs Animal Trainers Germany
1969  Edna Christenson Animal Trainer USA
1969  Charles Bell Clown USA
1969  The Nelson Family Acrobats United Kingdom
1970  Billy Smart Management United Kingdom
1970  The Reiffenach Sisters Equestrians United Kingdom
1970  Mayme Ward Flying Trapeze USA
1970  Ira Millette Balancing USA
1971  Karl L. King Musician USA
1972  Jules Jacot Animal Trainer USA
1972  Felix Adler Clown USA
1972  Pat Valdo Clown & Management Lebanon
1972  John Genter (Bonvaita) Animal Trainer USA
1972 George A. Hamid, Sr. Performer/Management Lebanon
1973  Hans Jahn Equilibrist Germany
1973  Otto Griebling Clown Germany
1973  Damoo G. Dhotre Cat Trainer India
1974  "Buffalo Bill" Cody Management & Cowboy USA
1974  Karl King Bandmaster USA
1974  Arthur Konyot Equestrian Hungary
1974  Tom Mix Management & Cowboy USA
1975  Tosca Canestrelli Bounding Rope Italy
1975  Merle Evans Bandmaster USA
1975  The Zacchini Brothers Daredevils Italy
1975  Alfred Court Animal Trainer France
1975  Winnie Colleano Solo Trapeze Australia
1977  William P. Hall Management USA
1977  Charles Morczkowsky Animal Trainer Poland
1977  Massimiliano Truzzi Juggler Poland
1977  Floyd L. King Management USA
1977  George Hanneford, Sr. Equestrian United Kingdom
1978  Dorothy Herbert Equestrian USA
1978  Terrell Jacobs Animal Trainer USA
1978  Justino Loyal Bareback Rider Italy
1978  Andres Atayde Management Mexico
1979  The Wallenda Troupe High Wire Germany
1979  Jack & Jake Mills Management Russia
1979  Stewart Craven Animal Trainer USA
1979  Janet May Aerialist USA
1980  Henrietta Kries Aerialist Germany
1980  Mollie Bailey Management USA
1980  The Holland Family Equestrians United Kingdom
1980  Mac MacDonald Elephant Trainer USA
1981  Albert Hodgini Troupe Equestrians United Kingdom
1981  "Cheerful" Gardner Elephant Trainer USA
1981  Roberto de Vasconcellos Equestrian Hungary
1983  Beverly Kelley Press Agent USA
1986  Hugo Schmitt Elephant Trainer Germany
1986  William B. (Bill) Woodcock, Sr. Elephant Trainer USA
1986  John Ringling North Management USA
1986  Jerry Mugivan Management USA
1986  Arthur "Hardtimes" Leonard Maintenance USA
1986  Charlie Rooney Boss Hostler USA
1987  Bette Leonard Equestrian USA
1987  Micky King Aerialist Canada
1987  Irvin Feld Management USA
1987  Bertram Mills Management USA
1987  Karl Ahnert Maintenance USA
1987  Cyrill Mills Management United Kingdom
1988  Harry L. Thomas Equestrian Director USA
1988  Ed Millette Flying Trapeze USA
1988  The Loretta Twins Aerialists USA
1988  Bert Bowers Management USA
1988  Ed Ballard Management & Owner USA
1989  Lou Jacobs Clown Germany
1989  Peggy MacDonald Elephant Trainer USA
1989  Jack Smith Management USA
1989  Noyelles Burkart Management USA
1990  Catherine Hanneford Equestrianne United Kingdom
1990  Pinito del Oro Aerialist Spain
1990  Cliff Vargas Management USA
1990  Ben Wallace Management USA
1991  Harold Alzana High Wire United Kingdom
1991  W.W. Wilno Daredevil Germany
1991  Jess Adkins Management USA
1991  Zack Terrell Management USA
1992  John August Strong Management USA
1992  James M. Cole Management USA
1992  Victor Julian Yelding Animal Trainer United Kingdom
1992  Felix Modesto Morales High Wire USA
1993  Reuben Frances Carl Castang Animal Trainer United Kingdom
1993  Charles Nock Swaypole Switzerland
1993  Benjamin C. Davenport Management USA
1994  Emmett Kelly Clown USA
1994  John Robinson Management USA
1994  Cristiani Troupe Performers Italy, USA
1995  Lotti Brunn Juggler Germany
1995  Walter L. Main Management USA
1995  Lewis Sells Management USA
1996  Albert Rix Animal Trainer Germany
1996  Robert "Smokey" Jones Elephant Trainer USA
1996  Jerome Medrano Management France
1996  Knie Family Equestrians, Animal Trainers, Management Switzerland
1997  Annie Oakley Sharp Shooter USA
1997  Dr. Charles W. Boas Management Germany
1997  Thomas Taplin Cooke Management United Kingdom
1999  Gunther Gebel-Williams Animal Trainer Germany
2000  D.R. & Isla Miller Management USA
2001  Heinz "Charly" Baumann Animal Trainer Germany
2001  Elvin Bale Daredevil United Kingdom
2001  L. B. "Hoxie" Tucker Management USA
2002  Rudi & Suzie Lenz Animal Trainers Netherlands/UK
2003  William Woodcock, Jr. Elephant Trainer/Historian USA
2003  Hugo Zacchini Daredevil Italy
2004  Harold Ronk Ringmaster USA
2004  Albert Schumann Equestrian/Management Denmark
2004  Stephenson Family Animal Trainers/Acrobats United Kingdom
2005  Gerard Soules Aerialist/Animal Trainer Canada
2005  Edwin Trevor Bale Animal Trainer England
2005  John Milton Herriott Animal Trainer USA
2005  Miles White Designer USA
2006  Kenneth J. Feld Management USA
2006  Francis Brunn Juggler Germany
None selected
2008 Thomas "Tommy" Hanneford Bareback Rider/Management USA
2008 Unus (Franz Furtner)  Hand-Balancer Austria
2009 Cecil B DeMille Movie producer USA
2009 Paul Binder Juggler/Management USA
2010 John Pugh Management USA
2010 Henry Ringling North Management USA
2011 Jack Ryan Press Agent/Writer USA
2011 Norman Barrett Ringmaster United Kingdom
2012 Charles Coronas High Wire Czechoslovkia
2012 Mathis Coronas High Wire Czechoslovkia
2012 Freddie Freeman Clown United Kingdom
2013 Jacqueline N. Zerbini Aerialist/Animal Trainer France
2014 Terry Cavaretta Aerialist USA
2014 Yasmine Smart Equestrian, Ringmistress United Kingdom
2015 Maria Campos Papadopoulos
(aka Miss Mara)
Aerialist Spain
2015 Gertrude "Struppi" Hanneford Aerialist, High Wire Artist, Animal Trainer, Circus Owner Germany

May all your days be circus days!

Don't miss out on all the Fun and Excitement! Make your reservations today! For more information, call the Circus Hall of Fame at (765) 472-7553, 1-(800) 771-0241 or EMAIL

The Big Top Circus and Circus Hall of Fame Museum is located at 3076 East Circus Lane, Peru, IN 46970 which is 3 miles southeast off St. Rt.124

For more information, call toll free 800-771-0241  or EMAIL

  • From Indianapolis ... 69 miles
  • From South Bend ... 70 miles
  • From Ft. Wayne ..... 60 miles
  • From Lafayette ...... 50 miles

Old St. Rt. 124, 3 miles east of Peru, Indiana

©2008-2015 International Circus Hall of Fame. All Rights Reserved. Images and content property of and